Conference Program

DAY 1

OCT 13

EST

13:00-13:15

Opening Address

EST

Plenary A Session 

13:15-14:00

The Burden of Musculoskeletal Disease on Society

Co-chairs:  Dr. Mohit Kapoor & Dr. Robert Inman

13:15-13:45   Keynote Speaker: Dr. Jasvinder Singh 

13:45-14:00   Virtual Moderated Q&A

Virtual Break

14:00-14:15

Concurrent Sessions

14:15-15:45

Session 1 - Debate

Disease heterogeneity in lupus

Co-chairs: Dr. Zahi Touma & Dr. Joan Wither

14:15-14:35  Dr. Joanne (Michelle) Kahlenberg

Heterogeneity in Lupus skin disease and its pathogenesis

14:35-14:55  Dr. Michelle Barraclough

Cognitive impairment in SLE and its heterogeneity 

14:55-15:15  Dr. Liz Lightstone

Lupus Nephritis and its heterogeneity 

15:15-15:45  Virtual Moderated Q&A

EST

Concurrent Sessions

14:15-15:45

Session 2  - Debate

Basilar Thumb Osteoarthritis:

Wear-and-tear or predisposition?

Chair: Dr. Heather Baltzer

14:15-14:35  Dr. Tonia Vincent

Mechanoflammation

14:35-14:55  Dr. Ingrid Meulenbelt

The role of miRNA in cartilage degeneration & pathophysiology 

14:55-15:15  Dr. Jennifer Wolf

The role of Relaxin in Predisposition to Basilar Thumb OA

15:15-15:45  Virtual Moderated Q&A

EST

Virtual Break

15:45-16:00

Plenary B Session

16:00-16:45

EST

Patient Phenotyping in Osteoarthritis: Data Driven Precision Medicine

Co-Chairs: Dr. Gillian Hawker & Dr. Peter B. Ferguson

16:00-16:30  Keynote Speaker: Dr. David Hunter

16:30-16:45  Virtual Moderated Q&A

End of Day 1

DAY 2

OCT 14

EST

Plenary C Session 

8:00-8:45

EST

Molecular Phenotyping in Lupus

Co-chairs: Dr. Murray Urowitz & Dr. Dafna Gladman

8:00-8:30     Keynote Speaker: Dr. Virginia Pascual

8:30-8:45     Virtual Moderated Q&A

Virtual Break

8:45-8:55

Concurrent Sessions

8:55-10:55

Session 1

Recent Advances in Axial Spondyloarthritis

Chair: Dr. Nigil Haroon & Dr. Robert Inman 

8:55- 9:25   Dr. Leanne Gensler

Advances in the treatment of of Axial Spondyloarthritis

9:25-9:55    Dr. Ranjeny Thomas

Advances in Biological Basis of Axial Spondyloarthritis

9:55-10:10  Dr. Akihiro Nakamura

Genetic Studies in Axial Spondyloarthritis

10:10-10:25 Dr. Elie Karam

Patient Perspective

10:25-10:55 Virtual Moderated Q&A

Concurrent Sessions

8:55-10:55

Session 2 

Bone, Muscle & Joint Interactions

Co-chairs: Dr. Heather McDonald-Blumer & Dr. Andy Wong

8:55-9:20   Dr. Gustavo Duque 

Bone-muscle-fat interactions effects on the joint

9:20-9:45    Dr. Monica Maly

Muscle and its role in Osteoarthritis

9:45-10:05   Dr. Lauren King

Osteoarthritis and Type 2 Diabetes 

10:05-10:25  Dr. Dawn Richards

Patient Perspective

10:25-10:55 Virtual Moderated Q&A

Virtual Break

10:55-11:10

EST

EST

Concurrent Sessions

11:10-13:10

EST

Session 1 - Debate

Hip & Knee Osteoarthritis

Co-chairs: Dr. Mike Zywiel & Dr. Rajiv Gandhi 

11:10-11:35  Dr. Christopher Kim

Surgical treatment of hip & knee Osteoarthritis:

The best is yet to come

11:35-12:00  Dr. Bheeshma Ravi

12:00-12:25   Dr. Stefan Lohmander 

The present and future perspective on non-surgical treatments

12:25-12:40   TBC

Patient Perspective

12:40-13:10   Virtual Moderated Q&A

Concurrent Sessions

11:10-13:10

Session 2 

Marching Towards a 'Cure' in Psoriatic Arthritis

Co-chairs: Dr. Vinod Chandran & Dr. Katerina Oikonomopoulou 

11:10-11:40  Dr. Oliver FitzGerald

Precision Medicine for Psoriatic Disease - Are we there yet?

11:40-12:10  Dr. Lihi Eder

Beyond treatment response - how can we better tackle

comorbidities associated with psoriatic disease?

12:10-12:25  Dr. Deepak Jadon

Novel clinical trial designs for psoriatic arthritis.-

can we go beyond the ACR response criteria?

12:25-12:40  Dr. Niti Goel

How to better engage patient partners in psoriatic

disease research

12:40-13:10   Virtual Moderated Q&A

Virtual Break

13:10-13:30

EST

Surgical treatment of hip & knee Osteoarthritis:

We've arrived

Plenary D Session

13:30-14:15

EST

Multi-omic system based approach in Arthritis

Co-Chairs: Dr. Rita Kandel & Dr. Christian Veillette 

13:30-14:00   Keynote Speaker: Dr. Timothy Radstake

14:00-14:15   Virtual Moderated Q&A

Virtual Break

14:15-14:30

Concurrent Sessions

14:30-16:30

EST

Session 1

Systemic Sclerosis: Challenges & Opportunities

Chair: Dr. Joan Wither

14:30-14:45   Maureen Sauve 

Patient Perspective

14:45-15:10  Dr. John Varga 

Etiology and Pathogenesis

15:10-15:35  Dr. Sindhu Johnson 

Current Treatment Strategies: Challenges and Opportunities

15:35-16:00  Dr. Marie Hudson 

Advanced Autoantibody Testing in SSc

16:00-16:30  Virtual Moderated Q&A

Concurrent Sessions

14:30-16:30

EST

Session 2 

Spine Arthritis: What is it & what drives it?

Chair: Dr. Raj Rampersaud

14:30-15:00  Dr. Manuela Ferreira

Can we comprehensively define spine degeneration?

15:00-15:30  Dr. Cheryl Seguin

Disc vs. Cartilage degeneration, same or different?

15:30-15:45  Dr. Jenny Gansau

Where does the pain come from?

15:45-16:00  Stafford Lawson

Does it do more than hurt?

16:00-16:30  Virtual Moderated Q&A

Closing Remarks

16:30-16:45

EST

End of Day 2